Thanks to all who participated in the All American Homebrew Competition.

There were 341 entries judged and 169 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRichard RomankoMunich Helles 4A: Munich Helles

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers - the First (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin Molenaur
Co-Brewer: Bill Verhoff
Billy Light1A: American Light Lager
2ndJohn KrehbielMystery Date1C: Cream Ale
3rdNate WeisenbergerDrink the Full Cup2B: International Amber Lager

Table 2: Lagers - part deux (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard RomankoMunich Helles 4A: Munich Helles
2ndMike MenkeRandom Bock II4C: Helles Bock
3rdEric CarmanHelles Belles4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Pale Bitter Euro Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMetts PotterExtra Crispy5D: German Pils
2ndMetts PotterIceberg!5B: Kolsch
3rdDavid HeiselKolsch 1.05B: Kolsch

Table 4: Amber Malty Euro Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate WeisenbergerBockeye State6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndTim PalmerMarzen6A: Marzen
3rdTim McKee
Co-Brewer: Mp
Bockflip6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 5: Amber Bitter & Dark Europeans (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric Carman Benedictine Favorite8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndTim McKee
Co-Brewer: Mp
Alter Ego7B: Altbier
3rdBrian DoneganMunich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
HMJ. Anthony MegaliHard Days Night7B: Altbier

Table 6: Strong European (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion, Tyra Schmidt
Schmidionator9A: Doppelbock
2ndMichael McCaffreySamiclaws V29A: Doppelbock
3rdMatthew WhiteEis Eis Bock Bock9B: Eisbock

Table 7: German Wheats (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff DavisEl Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndJ. Anthony MegaliWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdEric CarmanVicked Veizenbock10C: Weizenbock

Table 8: Bitter/Commonwealth (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan LevengoodOnly the Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndAdam Read
Co-Brewer: Mike Smith
175212C: English IPA
3rdMetts PotterTerminal Gravity11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 9: British Browns (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames MillerBrown Porter13C: English Porter
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
English Bulldog13A: Dark Mild
3rdJohn Ultican
Co-Brewer: Jon Cavin
Tailspin Wellesley Porter13C: English Porter

Table 10: Scottish & Irish Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard Romanko80 Shilling 14C: Scottish Export
2ndDave Smart
Co-Brewer: McKenna Smart
McKenna’s Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBrian Swords
Co-Brewer: Daria Swords
Swords Irish Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 11: Dark Brits (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron LuellingRoxanne16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Caribbean Tonic16C: Tropical Stout
3rdChris WagnerTropical Stout16C: Tropical Stout

Table 12: Strong Brits (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob SellsOld and In the Way 17B: Old Ale
2ndTim PalmerYe Olde Nicholas17A: English Strong Ale
3rdEric CarmanKarman Old Number 117D: English Barleywine

Table 13: Pale 'Mericans (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKent Kirkendall
Co-Brewer: Brent Kuhlman & Eric Cunningham
Kuhldip Saved The Day18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSean Waugh
Co-Brewer: Allen Harrison
Double Citra Vision18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMarc DemeloMosaic Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 14: Amber & Brown American Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate WeisenbergerBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndBrian EzellBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdMatt BarczewskiHops Springs Farm - Bring Me My Brown Pants19C: American Brown Ale

Table 15: American Porters & Stouts (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd ScheidHeart of Darkness Imperial Russian Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMark BrzezinskiIt's Still Robust20A: American Porter
3rdBrian DoneganCanadian Motor Oil20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: I pee, eh? (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim McKee
Co-Brewer: Mp
Heady Flopper21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMatt BarczewskiHops Springs Farm - Bee's Knees IPA21A: American IPA
3rdJames MillerMatlock! 21A: American IPA

Table 17: Strong Americans (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEd ScheidDouble IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndJohn ColemanBrew Beerymore22A: Double IPA
3rdEric CarmanReally Pliney22A: Double IPA

Table 18: Euro Sours (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael SchulerTormund Peachesbane23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndKory Roaden
Co-Brewer: Brandon Lomax
Take My Adweiss23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdAndrew RohneNymeve Red23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 19: Belgian Ales & Historical Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric CarmanTry To Catch Them With the Rye27A4: Roggenbier
2ndBlake NickellDusty Bottoms27A6: Kentucky Common

Table 20: Strong Belgians (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuke BeuerleinAwry II25B: Saison
2ndJim RupertTripped Up25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdJohn ColemanPortrait of A Headless Man25B: Saison

Table 21: Monk-y business (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim LawsonMonk's Dark Secret26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMichael McCaffreyAbbey Normal V226D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMichael SchulerTentacle Pope Of The World26A: Trappist Single

Table 22: Ameri-funk (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJim RupertBent Saison28A: Brett Beer
2ndLuke BeuerleinCavernous28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdZach KosslowSaison Citron Vert28A: Brett Beer

Table 23: Fruit Beers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex Stegeman
Co-Brewer: Mike Turvey
Pfdf29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndJ. Anthony MegaliMmmmm Quad29A: Fruit Beer
3rdBrendan BergquistChopper’s Red Raspberry New England IPA29A: Fruit Beer

Table 24: Spice, Spice, Baby (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew AerniLinus30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndLuke SoposkiBrutus30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTom LuersMashing & Dancing All Through The Snow To My Wife's Arm's I Go! (T168)30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 25: Smoke & Wood (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGrant McMillan
Co-Brewer: Brian And Jason McMillan
Barrel-Aged Richards33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndBrian Ezell
Co-Brewer: Lucas Hennessey
Ye Olde Tiger's Breath33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDave SmartPhantom Tsar33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 26: Specialities (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach KosslowSaison Blanc34C: Experimental Beer
2ndZach AhtingTempest34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdMike MenkeDeceit34A: Clone Beer

Table 27: Ciders (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLuke SoposkiCider 17C1A: New World Cider
2ndMarc DemeloStrawberry CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdMatthew WilliamsStrawcranpeachC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 28: Bees Gone Wild (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared Ayo
Co-Brewer: Sean Callahan
Triple GrapeM2B: Pyment
2ndJerry HartmannCarol's New FavoriteM2B: Pyment
3rdDave SmartRaspberry M2C: Berry Mead